Privacy & Terms of Use

It is the Sydney Gay and Lesbian Business Association’s (SGLBA) policy to respect and protect your privacy. The SGLBA follows Australian best practice guidelines and the Privacy Act 1988 to ensure the protection of privacy of all its Members.

Collection, use and disclosure of information

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected:

  • to process and maintain your membership;
  • to enable a Membership Renewal notice and other membership reminder notices to be mailed to you each year;
  • to enable a copy of the SGLBA newsletter(s) to be distributed to you, by email;
  • to identify you as a current SGLBA Member at our functions; and,
  • on occasion, to promote other services that may be of interest or value to you. This may include information about our own products and services, or the products and services of other organisations, with whom we have developed a community service partnership.

If information is not provided, the SGLBA may not be able to provide these services.

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy does not extend beyond this website, and the SGLBA is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these sites. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of such sites.

The SGLBA is sole owner of all collected information. We shall not sell, share or rent any information in any way different to the purposes indicated in this statement. SGLBA will only provide access to membership related information pertaining to the individual named on a single Membership to the Member appearing on that Membership.

We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other institutions and authorities unless we seek your consent or except if required by law or other regulation. However, the Sydney Gay and Lesbian Business Association as a public company is required by the Corporations Act 2001 to maintain a register including the name and address of each member of the Association. In accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, the SGLBA must provide a copy of, or access to, its members’ register to any person who makes such a request.

Cookies

Cookies are data that is sent by a website and stored in a user’s computer. The cookie is recognised by the website each time the user visits the website. A cookie can contain data such as the parts of a website a user has visited or the duration of the user’s visit to the website.

Generally, the SGLBA website does not use cookies. If any part of the SGLBA website uses cookies users will be advised. However, it is recommended that users set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

Storage and security

Your personal information is stored securely to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will remove your personal information from our system upon a written request from you, or where and when it is no longer required (except where archiving is necessary).

When you visit sglba.org.au, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information (metadata):

  • your server (IP) address;
  • your top-level domain name (for example: .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.);
  • sglba.org.au pages you access and any documents you download; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the site, track members or visitors’ movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to any personal information.

Notification of changes

If our privacy policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this website so you are aware of what information we collect and how we use it. We shall handle all personal information according to the privacy policy under which it was collected.

Terms of use

Access to and use of this site, sglba.org.au, is provided by the SGLBA subject to the following terms:

By using sglba.org.au you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which will take effect on your first use of sglba.org.au. If you do not agree to be legally bound by any or all of the following terms please do not access and/or use sglba.org.au.

These terms may change by the SGLBA at any time by posting changes on this website. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes. Continued use of sglba.org.au after any changes being posted means you agree to be legally bound by the updated terms.

Use of sglba.org.au

Copying, downloading, republishing, reproducing, posting, broadcasting, transmitting, making publicly available, or otherwise using any sglba.org.au content in any way is not permitted, except for personal, non-commercial use. You may not adapt, alter or create derivative works from any sglba.org.au content, except for personal, non-commercial use. Use of any sglba.org.au content for any other purpose requires prior written permission from the SGLBA.

Online purchasing policy

  • sglba.org.au supports secured sockets layer based transactions from a browser to the level of 128 bit or greater;
  • all prices quoted are in Australian dollars ($);
  • all purchases are final upon receipt of the confirmation your purchase has been processed; and
  • all memberships and single event tickets include a 1.5% merchant/ credit card fee.

Should an error occur during the purchasing process and you have a concern regarding the transaction, please contact us to discuss.

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

This website is intended as a source of information for the business and professional GLBTI community in Sydney.

Our goal is to provide as complete a listing as possible of all the activities in the area, so that all members and guests planning to attend an event are aware of available dates for business to promote themselves to the GLBTI community.

Inclusion in the SGLBA Business Directory does not imply endorsement or recommendation of any particular event or organisation. The SGLBA endeavours, to the best of its abilities, to ensure valid and correct information on this website. However, you should note that listed events are subject to change, and that you must check any event details with the contacts provided.

sglba.org.au content, including information, names, images and/or pictures, logos, and icons related to the SGLBA or its services (or to third party products and services), is provided ‘as is’, on an ‘as available’ basis without any representations or any kind of warranty made, expressed or implied by law, to the extent permitted by law, including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security, and accuracy.

Under no circumstances is the SGLBA liable for any loss or damage, whether such losses were foreseen, foreseeable, known or not, such as any loss of data; loss of revenue or anticipated profits; loss of business; loss of opportunity; loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; losses suffered by third parties; or any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of sglba.org.au regardless form of action.

The SGLBA does not warrant that functions contained in the sglba.org.au site content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that sglba.org.au or the server that makes it available, are free of malware or bugs

Intellectual Property

Names, images, and logos identifying the SGLBA are subject to copyright, design rights and trademarks of the SGLBA. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any licence or right to use any trademark, design right or copyright of the SGLBA, or any other third party.

Copyright to all materials on this website is owned by the SGLBA, unless stated otherwise. It may not be used without prior permission from the SGLBA.

Every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that the information presented on this website is correct and up to date. The SGLBA reserves the right to change information on the sglba.org.au website at any time, without notice.

General

In case any conflict arises between these terms and any other specific terms appearing elsewhere on sglba.org.au, then the latter prevails.

If any of these terms is determined to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable by any Australian law, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive, remaining in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

These terms are governed by, and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Australia.

The Sydney Gay and Lesbian Business Association, PO Box 394, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1300, Australia.

© 2017