Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
SGLBA Privacy Policy
Share |

Website Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy

The Sydney Gay and Lesbian Business Association Incorporated (SGLBA) deals with the collection, use and disclosure, storage, security, accessibility and correction of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the Australian Privacy Principles and any other relevant legislation. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have developed this Privacy Policy which sets out our procedures for handling personal information.

Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

You can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Business Association
PO Box 394 Darlinghurst NSW 1300
Email: infor@sglba.org.au
Phone: 02 9990 2209
Fax: 02 9225 9096

What personal information we collect about you

As part of the SGLBA’s activities, we may collect personal information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, work/business address, job title, employer and, if you are a Member of SLGBA, your financial details relevant to payment of our membership fees.

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other institutions and authorities except if required for the performance of our business activities or by law.

How we secure your personal information

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. Access to your information is therefore restricted to authorised staff of SGLBA.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We also commit to destroying or permanently de-identifying any of your information if it is no longer needed for any authorised purpose.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, SGLBA does not, and cannot, warrant or ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk, and SGLBA is not and will not be held liable for any unauthorised access to your information. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Third parties

We will keep your personal information confidential and we will not provide your information to third parties without your consent. SGLBA will only provide access to membership related information pertaining to the individual named on a single Membership to the Member appearing on the Membership.

However, SGLBA may at its discretion use third parties to provide essential services to our website or to assist with our events and programs or to provide other services reasonably necessary for the proper operation of our organisation. We may share your information solely for the purposes of facilitating the delivery of those services, events or programs. Third parties are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose.

Our website

When you visit our website, the website may collect certain information from your computer. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our website and the information we provide on our website.

Cookies are data that is sent by a website and stored in a user's computer. The cookie is recognised by the website each time the user visits the website. A cookie can contain data such as the parts of a website a user has visited or the duration of the user's visit to the website. Generally, the SGLBA website does not use cookies. If any part of the SGLBA website uses cookies users will be advised. However, it is recommended that users set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

Third party sites

From time to time, our website may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. This privacy policy does not extend beyond this website and we are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.

Cross border disclosure

SGLBA may sometimes use overseas or cloud storage facilities, data hosting facilities or third party service providers to assist with our day to day operations. This does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy. By submitting your information to us, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to your information. If you do not agree to the transfer of your information outside Australia, please contact our Privacy Officer.

How we use this information

The personal information that you have provided will be used for the following activities:

  • To enable a Membership Renewal notice and other membership reminder notices to be mailed to you each year
  • To enable a copy of the SGLBA newsletter(s) to be distributed to you, by post or email, according to your preferences
  • To identify you as a current SGLBA Member at our functions. Many of these functions are free to you as a Member
  • On occasion, to promote other services that may be of interest or value to you. This may include information about our own products and services, or the products and services of other organisations, with whom we have developed a community service partnership.
  • Other reasonably incidental activities.

Do we collect sensitive information?

'Sensitive information' includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual's political opinions, membership of a political association and religious or philosophical beliefs. In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information from you. In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals, we will not collect sensitive information without your consent, unless we are otherwise required or entitled to do so by law.

Online Purchasing Policies

This site supports secured sockets layer based transactions from a browser to the level of 128 bit or greater.

All prices quoted are in Australian dollars ($).

All purchases are final upon receipt of the confirmation your purchase has been processed. No refunds will be provided.

Should an error occur during the purchasing process and you have a concern regarding the transaction, please contact us to discuss.

Legal

SGLBA reserves the right to disclose your information as required or otherwise permitted by law, or when we believe such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have a complaint or a privacy issue, please let our Privacy Officer know using the contact details provided above. We will do our best to address and resolve any issues you have. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about what is explained here or about our privacy practices generally, please contact our Privacy Officer using the heading “Privacy”. Where you ask for a response, you can expect to hear from us within 30 days.

Unsubscribing

If at any time you do not wish to receive further electronic messages from SGLBA, or if you do not wish to have your personal information used by SGLBA for the purposes outlined above, please send a blank email to info@sglba.org.au and enter 'unsubscribe' in the subject line.

Accessing your information

You are entitled to access the information which we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided above. However we reserve the right to reasonably refuse access to that information on the basis of the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other relevant legislative instruments.

Updating your information

SGLBA will use its best endeavours to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to update any information that you have previously given us please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided above. If you wish to have your information deleted, we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

Availability of policy

This policy is available upon request. It may be reviewed and updated due to legislative changes or changes in our organisational structure or objectives. We will post such changes on our website, after which, your continued use of the website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms.

Governing law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that jurisdiction.

Consent

By using our website or by accepting the terms of one of our terms and conditions which refer to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

SGLBA Photography and Video Policy

The Association may from time to time take, or other people may take photographs or videos of members and guests at SGLBA functions. These photos / videos may be used in:

  • The SGLBA newsletter and will be made available on the SGLBA web site.
  • Community publications such as community newspapers or web sites. Member’s permission will be sought if the SGLBA proposes to use members or guests photographs in SGLBA material such as brochures and forms, publicity or promotional material which are not of a topical or news nature.
  • Members and guests may request that:
  • Photos are not to be taken of them on a particular occasion.
  • Photos taken of them are not to be used in any publications or web site.